Contact us us for more information

info@restoresupportnetwork.org.uk

01392 964863 - Head Office & South-West Regional Office

Privacy & Disclaimer

At Restore Support Network, we collect and use your personal information to help deal with your problems, improve our services and the wellbeing of prisoners and ex-prisoners in our society.

We only ask for the information we need. We always let you decide what you’re comfortable telling us. We will always be clear about why we need your information and treat it confidentially.

When we record and use your personal information we:

  • only access it with good reason
  • only share what is necessary and relevant
  • don’t sell it to anyone


At times we might use or share your information without your permission. If we do, we’ll always make sure there’s a legal basis for it. This could include situations where we have to use or share your information:

  • to comply with the law, for example, if a court orders us to share information; this falls under ‘legal obligation’
  • to protect someone’s life, for example, sharing information with a paramedic if a client was unwell at our office; this is called ‘vital interests’
  • to carry out our legitimate aims and goals as a charity, for example, to create statistics for our national research. This is called ‘legitimate interests’
  • for us to carry out a task where we’re meeting the aims of a public body in the public interest, for example, delivering a local authority service. This is called ‘public task’
  • to carry out a contract we have with you, for example, if you’re an employee we might need to store your bank details so we can pay you; this is called ‘contract’
  • to defend our legal rights, for example, sharing information with our legal advisors if there was a complaint that we gave the wrong advice


We handle and store your personal information in line with the law, including the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018.

What we ask for

We'll only ask for information that's relevant to your problem. Depending on what you want help with, this might include:

  • your name and contact details so we can keep in touch with you about your issue(s)
  • personal information, for example, family, work, or financial circumstances, or if you're vulnerable or at risk of harm
  • information like your gender, ethnicity or sexual orientation


If any of the information that you have provided us with changes, for example if you change your email address, name, payment details, please let us know at: info@rsncare.org.uk or call us on 01392 964863. We will update your details as soon as possible and within one month. We may refuse a request for rectification in certain circumstances, such as where we need to keep an audit trail.

How we collect your data

If you have been referred to us from another agency, we would only handle that referral if the referring body had obtained your permission to allow us to contact you, and to record information about you.

How we use your information

The main reason we ask for information from clients is to help solve their problems.
We only access your information for other reasons if we really need to, for example:

  • for training and quality purposes
  • to investigate complaints
  • to get feedback from you about our services
  • to help us improve our services


All advisers and staff accessing data have had data protection training to make sure your information is handled sensitively and securely.

Working on your behalf

When you give us authority to act on your behalf, for example to help you obtain a passport or medical documents, we’ll need to share information with that third party. We would only do this with your explicit consent.

How Restore Support Network store your information

Whether you get advice face to face, over the phone, or by email, our employees/volunteers will log all the information about your problem securely.
Some of your information might also be kept within our secure email and IT systems.

We keep your information for up to 6 years. If your case has been subject to a serious complaint, insurance claim or other dispute, we keep the data for 16 years.

How Restore Support Network share your information

With your permission, we will share your information with other organisations and funders to help solve your problem or to monitor the quality of our services.
If you ask us to act on your behalf, we might need to share some of your information with other organisations; we will always tell you when we do this.
If we refer you to another organisation for more advice, we might share information about your problem with that organisation, so they can help you more quickly.
Organisations we share your data with must store and use your data in line with data protection law.

Contact Restore Support Network about your information

If you have any questions about how your information is collected or used, you can contact our office.
Telephone: 01392 964863. If unanswered, please leave a message.
Email: info@rsncare.org.uk
You can contact us to:

  • confirm whether we are processing information about you
  • find out what personal information we hold about you
  • request access to the data we hold on you
  • correct your information if it’s wrong, out of date or incomplete
  • request we delete your information
  • ask us to limit what we do with your data, for example, ask us not to share it if you haven’t asked us already
  • ask us to stop using your information


If you inform us that your personal data is inaccurate, we will inform relevant third parties with whom we have shared your data so they may update their own records.

We want to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date.

If you exercise your right to restrict processing, we would still need to process your information for exercising or defending legal claims, protecting the rights of another person or for public interest reasons. This is an alternative right to the right to be forgotten and it is not an absolute right. If we refuse a request for restriction we will explain why. We will respond to requests for restriction within one calendar month.

Who’s responsible for looking after your personal information?

Restore Support Network is a national charity that ensures it keeps your personal information safe, wherever in the country you are.

You can find out more about your data rights on the Information Commissioner’s website.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to protect and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the General Data Protection Regulation Act 2018.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Online Community

When you post personal information on a discussion board, on our Facebook page or other messaging board, your information is publicly accessible. Such information can be viewed online and collected by third parties. We are not responsible for the use of information by such third parties.
When contributing to a discussion we strongly recommend you avoid sharing any personal information that can be used to identify you (such as your name, age, address, name of employer). We are not responsible for the privacy of any identifiable information that you post on social media or other public pages of our website.

We may change our privacy policy from time to time so please check back periodically.
This Privacy Policy was last updated December 2018.

Disclaimer

Restore Support Network has tried to ensure that the information on this website is accurate. However, Restore Support Network will not accept liability for any loss, damage or inconvenience arising as a consequence of any use of or the inability to use any information on this website. Restore Support Network endeavours to provide a service of the highest quality; however, we cannot guarantee that our service will be uninterrupted or error-free. We are not responsible for claims brought by third parties arising from your use of this website.

Restore Support Network assumes no responsibility for the contents of linked websites. The inclusion of any link should not be taken as endorsement of any kind by Restore Support Network, of the linked website or any association with its operators. Further, we have no control over the availability of the linked pages.